YOUR PRIVACY - OUR PROMISE

Any personal data you give us will be used to send a brochure, fulfil an enquiry or make a booking with a hotel or send you appropriate marketing offers. It will then be stored securely on our database for a reasonable period of time. We promise to only send you relevant and timely marketing communications and we will give you the opportunity to decline to receive some or all of these communications every time we send them. Please see below for more information and if you wish you can Opt-out here to receiving further communications. Please allow us up to one month to process all data regarding your opt out.

Best Western Hotels - controller of your personal data

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we Interchange and Consort Hotels Limited trading as Best Western Hotels Great Britain are a data controller. In order to process your booking or brochure request we need to collect certain personal details from you. These details will include, where applicable, your name and contact details and those of party members, credit/ debit card or other payment details and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may effect your chosen arrangements and any dietary restrictions which may disclose your religious beliefs.

Storage of your personal data

All customer data captured via the booking process belongs to Best Western GB. Best Western GB would also like to store and use your personal details for future marketing purposes (for example, sending you a brochure or details of a promotion). All details you give us in connection with your booking will be kept but we will use only names and contact details for marketing purposes (unless you have asked us not to).

We use a data services company to analyse data on our behalf, in order for us to tailor future marketing campaigns effectively. Any companies we use are registered under the Data Protection Act. We only provide any such companies with the personal details relating to our clients, which they require in order to deliver the service back to us. They are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your details for this reason agrees to treat it with the same level of protection we are obliged to provide.

In the event that we are subject to a change of ownership or corporate structure, we may need to disclose your personal data to persons who need to know in order for the transaction to proceed.

Using our website

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. We measure and analyse non-identifying, aggregate usage data in order to administer the site, and to constantly improve the quality of our service and site performance.

We may use the personal information you provide, or which we collect via this website, for the purpose of providing more relevant content to you.

We also work with third parties to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and promotions on other websites.